WE ARE UNIQUELY QUALIFIED AND EQUIPPED

to represent international corporate clients and we offer the most genuine cultural and linguistic framework. Contact us at 713-621-8588 today to consult with a professional who is focused on catering to your specific legal needs.

IMMIGRATION LAW

E-2 Treaty Investor Status

Guidance From A Trusted Houston Immigration Lawyer

The U.S. government recognizes that there significant benefits to hosting non-citizen investors who come to our country to invest in, purchase, and run domestic enterprises. When these individuals come from a country that the U.S. already maintains treaties with, they may qualify for E-2 Treaty Investor status. While this is not an immigrant status, it allows the investor to legally enter and stay in the U.S. for two years to conduct business and foster commerce.

If you are interested in securing E-2 status, then we invite you to contact our team at Toppins Law Firm, P.C. today. Our Houston immigration attorneys not only are well-versed in our country’s immigration policies but in business and corporate law, as well. We’re ready to bring a multi-discipline approach to your business immigration goals and ensure that swift, effective solutions are thoroughly pursued.

You do not have to approach your immigration matter without trusted counsel looking out for your best interests. Call Toppins Law Firm, P.C. today.

Qualifying For E-2 Status

Like all other non-citizen statuses, an E-2 status requires the petitioner meet certain requirements. Whether the non-citizen is already in the U.S. at the time of the petition or seeking the status from somewhere overseas, these qualifications must be verified by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before E-2 status can be granted.

To qualify for E-2 status, the petitioner must:

  • Be a citizen of a country the U.S. currently holds a commerce treaty with
  • Be ready to invest “substantial amount of capital” in a U.S. business
  • Be seeking U.S. entry solely to manage the investment (via a legitimate position within the business in question)
  • Not be investing in a marginal business that cannot support their residence here in the U.S.

A “substantial amount of capital” can be defined a number of different ways, including enough capital to purchase the company or maintain operations (proportional to the size of the business). There are other considerations for this status, as well, including for those who wish to come from overseas to work for an investor with E-2 status. To learn more about E-2 status and what Toppins Law Firm, P.C. can do to help ensure your petition accepted, call our team today.

Ready to speak with us? Use our online form to request a confidential consultation with us. Se habla español.

5V3A2127[2]

Wilka Toppins

Principal Attorney

Backed by 25 years of legal experience, our founder and principal attorney, Wilka Toppins, Esq., brings a wealth of practical business and legal experience to the firm’s clients. Ms. Toppins is a cum laude graduate of Tulane Law School , 1990 and has worked at Exxon, SBC Communications and Macy’s.

Ms.Toppins is fluent in English and Spanish.

Contact Us Online OR

Choosing the right company for your service is easy when you turn to us. To schedule an appointment, complete the form below with your name, and contact information. We look forward to working with you!