Citizenship Immigration Frequently Asked Questions

150 150 tony

Citizenship Immigration Frequently Asked Questions

Many people scramble to get to the United States. Millions of people apply for the different types of visas available just to get a taste of this land of opportunities. With this fact in mind, it is quite clear how getting a United States citizenship is a great deal. However, the process of obtaining the same can be a bit tough and this often gives rise to a number of questions. Our law firm highlights some of these citizenship immigration most frequently asked questions and their answers.

1. How can I become a naturalized citizen?

If you were not born in the United States, the other way to become a United States citizenship is by being naturalized. Naturalization is open for persons who have attained 18 years of age and must have resided legally in the United States for a minimum of 5 years consecutive years.

2.    Where can if file my application for naturalization?

People who want to become United States citizens through naturalization have to complete Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, and submit it to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). USCIS has offices in every state and it also accepts submissions online.

3.    Can I apply for citizenship on my own or do I need the help of a lawyer?

You actually do not need the help of an attorney to apply for United States citizenship. You can always do the application on your own. However, the help of an attorney can come in handy in some situations. Dealing with the USCIS is a very stressful task given the different forms to be submitted and the deadlines set that have to be met. An attorney can help you navigate through the whole process smoothly while helping you avoid simple mistakes that may be costly to your petition.

4.    What do I do in the event that the USCIS denied my citizenship application?

In the unfortunate event that the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services denied your citizenship application, there is a way in which your case can be reopened. An administrative process is set out for persons whose applications for naturalization have been denied. You can request a hearing with an immigration officer using the instructions provided in the denial letter offered to you upon the denial of your original petition.

5.    Are the naturalization test questions published by the USCIS?

Before being approved to become a naturalized citizen, one has to answer correctly most of the 10 out of 100 civic questions asked by the USCIS during the naturalization test. Normally, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services will post all the 100 questions that are normally asked during the test. This is meant to assist the applicants to prepare adequately for the naturalization test.

6.    Do the questions asked during the naturalization test change?

The questions asked by the USCIS in the naturalization test do not change. Sometimes it is only the answers to the tests that change like when new elections take place. It is advisable that when you are getting ready for the test, be acquainted with the latest answers to the questions. As such, you really have to be conversant with the current matters going on around you and the entire United States before you take the test.

7.    Can I retake the test?

Normally, a person would be given two chances to pass their civics and English requirements. Failing any portion will mean that you wait to be retested during a new visa interview.

8.    What are the other tests I have to complete before my Form N-400 is approved?

The test is usually divided into four – writing, reading, speaking and the civics portion. One has to pass all the four parts of the test before their petition is approved. Your ability to communicate well with the interviewer and the manner in which you will provide your responses will dictate your performance.

9.    What are the documents I have to bring with me during the naturalization interview?

There are a number of documents that you should carry to your naturalization interview. You can find out what these important documents are from the USCIS or you can employ the services of an attorney to help you get your documents and yourself ready for the interview. Some of the important documents to carry with you include your original birth certificate, child support payments, marriage certificates, divorce papers and any other record that may be crucial to your case.

10.    What happens if my Green Card is about to expire yet I have already applied for naturalization?

When you are a lawful permanent resident with a Green Card, you are required by the government to have proof that has not expired showing that you are allowed to stay legally in the United States. As such, in the event that your Green Card happens to expire before you receive citizenship, you have to get it renewed as per the provisions of the law.

11.    Can I apply for naturalization again?

There is no limit as to the number of times you apply for citizenship.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.