Different Types of US Employment Visas

150 150 sophy

With its economic and political stability, the United States is a prime destination for professionals looking to earn decent remunerations and further their careers. Irrespective of the field in which one is working, everyone wants the best compensation for the services they render and this is why the U.S is a prime destination for people from all over the world looking to make a decent living.

Thanks to the various work visas offered by the U.S, citizens from various countries can come into the United States and work in this thriving economy. Depending on their qualifications, the citizens from foreign countries can come on immigrant or non-immigrant work visas and commence working in the U.S. Here are some of the most common types of employment visas which are available in the United States;

Different Types of US Employment Visas

There are 5 categories of employment visas in the United States. Here is a closer look at each category and what it entails;

E1 Treaty Trade Visa

The E1 treaty trade visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign citizens from countries which are in a treaty with the United States to immigrate into the U.S and invest here. The eligible applicants must invest a substantial amount of money in the country and employ permanent citizens of the country.

Beneficiaries of this visa can legally live and work in the United States on a prolonged basis with optional 2 year extensions which are granted if the beneficiaries maintain their E1 qualifications. The beneficiaries can also bring their family members to the United States. It should however be noted that this is a visa program only open to citizens of countries which are in a treaty with the United States.

E2 Visa for Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Persons of Exceptional Ability

E2 visas or second preference visas are made available to professionals holding advanced degrees and to individuals which possess exceptional abilities. Unlike the E1 visas which are only available to citizens of certain countries, the E2 visas are open to more people to apply.

To qualify an individual either needs to hold an advanced degree or needs to possess exceptional ability in sciences, arts or in business. The first category requires a baccalaureate degree and at least 5 years’ worth of experience while the second category requires the applicants to showcase extra ordinary prowess in sciences, arts or in business.

E3 Visas for Skilled Workers, Professionals and Unskilled Workers

E3 visas or third preference visas are take up more than 26% of all the yearly employment immigrant visas in the U.S and also use any unused visas from the E1 and E2 categories. This is an immigrant visa which requires an immigrant petition for alien worker which is to be filed by the prospective employer.

To qualify for the E3 visa an individual needs to be a professional in a profession which requires a minimum of a baccalaureate degree, be a skilled worker in a job which requires a minimum of 2 years training or be an unskilled worked capable of filling a position which requires at least two years training or experience which is not temporary.

E4 visas for Certain Special Immigrants

E4 visas are fourth preference visas which are made available to some special immigrants. Some of the beneficiaries in this category include broadcasters employed by the International Bureau of Broadcasting Board of Governors, ministers of religion, former Panama Canal Employees, Iraqi/Afghan Interpreters, certain foreign medical graduates, special immigrant juveniles, retired NATO-6 civilians, some religious workers among many other special immigrants.

Because of the diverse nature of this visa program, the qualifications vary from one sub category to another. It is however important to note that individuals in this category don’t need labor certification to live and work in the United States.

E5 Visas for Immigrant Investors

The E5 visa for immigrant investors is a special type of immigrant visa which is made available to foreign investors who are looking to invest a substantial amount of money in a new commercial enterprise in the United States. The new enterprise created needs to create jobs to at least 10 citizens of the United States for the beneficiaries of the E5 visa to maintain their immigrant status in the country.

There are other work visas like the J-1 temporary exchange visitor visa, l1 intra-company transfer work visa and R-1 religious worker visas but they are all drawn from the 5 main categories of employment visas which we have highlighted above.

For more information about the various types of employment visas available in the United States, drop us a line here at Toppins Law Firm and we will gladly be of service. We offer professional immigration law services and we will always be more than happy to help you understand immigration law and related subjects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.