Green Card Immigration Frequently Asked Questions

150 150 tony

Green Card Immigration – Frequently Asked Questions

The immigration process is known to be very complex. Estimates show that 67% of the applications and appeals done without legal counsel are denied. Hiring an attorney from my visa solutions is important especially if you are seeking for a green card or a permanent residence visa. Our attorneys will help and guide you through the process. Once the process is approved, you will get a temporary green card that will remain valid for two years. If you remain in good standing for the two years, you can apply for a permanent residency status that will serve you for up to ten years.

This article looks at some of the frequently asked questions by those who require a green card and some of the questions you can expect at your green card interview

Frequently Asked Questions by Those Who Want To Apply For a Green Card

  • What do we mean by a green card?

This is a card given by the U.S. government to U.S. permanent residents. The green card acts as the authorization for an immigrant to live and work in the U.S. A family member or an employer who is already living in the US sponsors most of these cards.

  • How do I qualify for a green card?

For you to qualify for a green card, you must be related to a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident of the U.S. In case of a U.S. citizen, you qualify if you are a spouse, a son or daughter, a parent of the citizen (if they are more than 21 years), or a brother or sister of a U.S. citizen who is over 21 years of age.

In the case of a permanent U.S. resident, you should be the person’s spouse or an unmarried child of any age of the U.S. resident.

  • Am I eligible for a conditional resident green card?

Sometimes a spouse of a permanent resident might seek for a green card when the marriage is less than two years. In such a case a residential green card is issued that provides a permanent residence status that expires after two years. This conditional status is given to ensure the couple did not enter the marriage just for immigration purposes.

The conditions on the green card can be lifted after the two years. The person is expected to fill form 1-751 after the two years after which a permanent green card is given.

  • Can I continue working in the US as I wait for my green card to be approved?

In case you have a green card petition that has an immediate priority date, you need to fill form 1-765 which, when approved, will make you eligible to be given an EAD card which allows you to work in the U.S. as you await your green card.

Common Questions Asked At Your Green Card Interview

The green card interview is the last step when you are applying for your green card. You will have to present yourself in person for the interview. The number and nature of questions you will be asked will depend on the type of green card you are applying for. Here are sample questions common in such interviews

  • State your full names

You can expect such straightforward questions from the forms you have filled. Other questions might include where were you were born and the last time you visited the U.S. These questions help the interviewer to know if you are trying to commit fraud.

  • Can I see a passport photo or an identity card?

This is meant to prove that you are who you say you are. The interviewer might also ask for any other form of identification to verify your identity.

  • Have you ever been arrested?

Any criminal convictions can lead to a finding of inadmissibility. However, sometimes, despite the conviction, you might still be eligible for a visa. It is best to tell the truth as lying about your criminal record or any arrest is regarded as fraud. Such behavior will trigger inadmissibility and ineligibility for a visa due to the crime of lying on your application that is regarded as a crime to do with moral turpitude.

  • Have you ever voted in the U.S.?

This question, and any other question related to your travel or residence in the U.S., is meant to determine if you are falsely claiming that you are not a US citizen.

  • Have you received an EAD or an employment authorization document?

In addition to the above questions, if you are already in the U.S. and working then you might be asked this question for the interviewer to know if you are working in the U.S. illegally. If you have an EAD, this can help you in your application as it shows you will not depend on government assistance.

Marriage Case Green Card Interview Questions

Both you and your spouse need to be present at the interview in case you are applying for a green card based on marriage. Here are sample of questions you might be asked

  • Where and when did the two of you meet?
  • Where did you do your wedding?
  • What is your spouse date of birth?
  • What is your spouse cell phone number?

You can expect these kind of questions and many more to determine the eligibility of your marriage.

  • Show us proof of your marriage

You will be required to carry documents showing evidence of your marriage. This can include a marriage certificate, birth certificates of children from the marriage, wedding photos, and joint bank account documents, among others.

Conclusion

Seeking an attorney’s assistance when you are applying for your green card can make the process easier. At my visa solutions, we have experienced and qualified attorneys who will guide you and help you get your green card application approved.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.