K-1 Fiancée Visa

Toppins Law Firm team is dedicated to providing the best services to our clients. We can guarantee that our firm will utilize its knowledge, experience and diligence to strive for your desired outcome. We guaranty loyalty, we consider ourselves a part of our client’s top talent management team. We guaranty confidentiality; it is of utmost importance to our client partnership. We abide by strict procedures to ensure sensitive information is handled correctly.

Our Immigration Service Includes:

  • Full Review of your personal circumstances
  • Confirmation that the Visa type is appropriate for you
  • Accurate preparation of your visa application
  • Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies
  • Careful co-ordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • Expert advise on how to handle yourself at your Consular or USCIS interview,and what to expect
  • Unlimited personal communication with your own Toppins Law Firm immigration attorney

Introduction : K-1 Fiance Visa

The fiancé(e) K-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the foreign-citizens fiancé(e) of a U.S citizen. The K-1 visa permits the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) to travel to the U.S and marry his or her U.S citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival. The foreign-citizen will then apply for adjustment of status to a permanent resident with the USCIS.

Minimum Requirements

  • The successful K-1 petition requires that the applicant be a U.S. citizen;
  • Both the U.S citizen and the K-1 visa applicant must have been legally free to marry at the time the petition was filed and must have remained so thereafter.
  • The foreign citizen fiancé(e) and U.S citizen sponsor must have met in person within the past 2 years. USCIS may grant an exception to this requirement, based on extreme hardship to personally meet the foreign citizen fiancé(e).
  • the parties must have met in person within two years of the date of filing the petition (unless a waiver is granted);
  • The marriage must be legally possible according to laws of the U.S state in which the marriage will take place.
  • a bona fide intention to marry must exist;
  • and the couple must have the legal ability to conclude a valid marriage in the U.S. within 90 days after the fiancée’s arrival.