10 Things You Need to Know About Citizenship Through Naturalization

150 150 Wasim

There are many methods in which people acquire citizenship among them being birth, marriage, and naturalization. Through naturalization, an individual who was not born in the U.S voluntarily seeks citizenship by applying for it. There is crucial information one must know while applying for citizenship and they include:

1. You must meet the following criteria: 

You must be in possession of a green card, must be a permanent resident for at least five years excluding those with spouses, refugees, or those seeking political asylum and already have green cards. During the five years of residence, you are physically present at least half the period, preceding application, you are present in the country for about a year. They should also not have established a primary home in another country, be of proper moral conduct, can read and write in English and can pass a test regarding the country’s government and their history.

2. Methods of Application

The application is made using several forms according to what suits your category best. The form used to apply for citizenship through naturalization is known as the Application for Naturalization, known as form N-400. Form N-400 applies for citizenship for individuals above 18 years of age. For individuals below 18 years of age, they use form N-600 formerly known as Application for Certificate of Citizenship or form N-600k formerly known as the Application for Citizenship and Issuance of a Certificate.

One should include a copy of their green card, any photos required and any necessary application fees

3. The Applicants Immigration History

The USCIS will want to know about your whole immigration history. They will examine every trip out of the country carefully. Thus you should get prepared to answer any questions and provide documentation to explain the reason behind leaving the country. During the interview, you should be careful not to lie because if the lie gets unveiled, you will not only be denied your citizenship request but also have your green card withdrawn and hence your deportation.

4. The Interviewing Process

During the interview, you may expect questions concerning your form N-400, an English,and civics test unless exempted. It is essential to attend the meeting,and if you are not able to,you should notify the office where the interview was to take place in writing the soonest possible and have the interview rescheduled. Rescheduling may add several months to the completion of the process thus essential to make it to your interview date. After the interview, you get issued with a notice of your interview results. If the interviewers are not able to make a decision, your case is continued and may need you to provide additional evidence,or you may attend a second interview.

The basis of continuation of the application may include: failing the English and or civics test. If this is the case, you are to attend another interview after 60-90 days of the first interview. The second reason may be because the officer requires you to provide additional evidence or documents

5. Reading test

During the interview, the applicant must read aloud one out of three sentences correctly thus demonstrating their ability to read in English. The Reading Test Vocabulary list helps applicants in reading during the test.

6. Writing test

The applicant is given three sentences which they are to write in English. It is mandatory for the applicant to write one of the three given sentences correctly thus demonstrating their English writing skills.

7. Civics Test

Of the ten questions asked, the applicant must be in a position to answer 6 of the ten correctly. The possible questions are available on the Test vocabulary List and are 100 of them. Out of the 100 questions, only ten are picked for the applicant to answer.

8. The Oath of Allegiance

The oath ceremony should be on the same day as your interview. If the ceremony does not take place on the same day as required, USCIS will issue you with the date, time, location of the scheduled oath ceremony. If it so happens you are not in a position to attend the ceremony on the planned date; you are to return the USCIS form N-445 which is the notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony to their office together with a letter explaining the reason why you cannot attend the ceremony and ask them to reschedule the ceremony.

Oath Administration

The oath is administered by USCIS during an official ceremony or by a judge in a judicial ceremony. After taking the oath, you get issued with your certificate of Naturalization before leaving the ceremony site.

9. Understanding U.S Citizenship

It includes getting to know and understand the rights, freedoms,and responsibilities of a citizen. The rights include: Right to vote in elections for public officials, Right to a fair trial, Right to run for elective offices, Right to apply for federal employment requiring U.S citizenship

Freedoms include freedom of self-expression, of worship, to pursue liberty, life,and the pursuit of happiness.

Some of the responsibilities include: Defend the country if the need arises, participation in democratic processes, participation in their local communities among others.

10.Limitations of the acquired citizenship

On gaining the citizenry, you lose the nationality of your native country though some countries do allow for dual citizenship most don’t. Losing your citizenship means losing your right to vote in your native country.

The Naturalization process may take some time,and the applicant may decide to hire an attorney to carry out the process on their behalf where their presence is not required. Toppins Law Firm has provided more information that may be of great help that helps the applicant understand the naturalization process. The Toppins Law Firm represents employers, individuals,corporations, and businesses all over the world regarding their immigration needs in the U.S. Their Toppins Law Firm Attorneys have an experience of over 14 years with high success rates thus the best law firm to consult regarding your immigration process.