Schedule A – Nurses or PT

Toppins Law Firm team is dedicated to providing the best services to our clients. We can guarantee that our firm will utilize its knowledge, experience and diligence to strive for your desired outcome. We guaranty loyalty, we consider ourselves a part of our client’s top talent management team. We guaranty confidentiality; it is of utmost importance to our client partnership. We abide by strict procedures to ensure sensitive information is handled correctly.

Our Immigration Service Includes:

  • Full Review of your personal circumstances
  • Confirmation that the Visa type is appropriate for you
  • Accurate preparation of your visa application
  • Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies
  • Careful co-ordination of all correspondence with government agencies
  • Expert advise on how to handle yourself at your Consular or USCIS interview,and what to expect
  • Unlimited personal communication with your own Toppins Law Firm immigration attorney

Schedule A- Nurses or Physical Therapist

Schedule A is a list of occupations for which the U.S. Department of Labor has determined that there is an insufficient number of U.S. workers who are able, willing, qualified and available. Inclusion on Schedule A also establishes that the employment of foreign workers in such occupations will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers similarly employed. The advantage of being on Schedule A is that the foreign worker
can obtain a green card without first having to go through the entire labor certification process.

Minimum Requirements

  • The foreign-born nurse has to possess a diploma in nursing and an unrestricted and unencumbered nursing license from the nurse’s home country (if the nurse was educated outside the United States).
  • Nurses from foreign countries must meet one of two licensing/certification requirements – possession of license in the state of intended employment in the U.S., or successful completion of the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS) certification program.
  • The foreign born physical therapist must possess the equivalent of a four year U.S. degree and have all the qualifications necessary to take the physical therapist licensing examination in the state in which he or she proposes to practice physical therapy.

Why to get a schedule A visa?

Because “Schedule A” applications do not require the approval of a labor certification, the process for obtaining a green card for qualified nurses or physical therapists can be much quicker than for occupations that do require labor certification.